Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 142. Jeune Fille dans la rue .

Pierre Bonnard

Jeune Fille dans la rue

Lot Closed

April 24, 12:38 PM GMT

160,000 - 220,000 EUR

Pierre Bonnard

1868 - 1947

Jeune Fille dans la rue

signed Bonnard (lower right)

32,5 x 28 cm; 12¾ x 11 in.

Painted circa 1898.

__________________________________________________________________________

Pierre Bonnard

1868 - 1947

Jeune Fille dans la rue

signé Bonnard (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

32,5 x 28 cm; 12¾ x 11 in.

Peint vers 1898.

Private collection, Paris (acquired circa 1900)

Private collection, France (by descent from the above until 2003)

Christie's, New York, 4 November 2003, lot 12

Barbara and Martin Zweig, United States of America

Sotheby's, New York, 15 May 2018, lot 377

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

François-Joachim Beer, Bonnard, Marseille, 1947, p. 65, pl. 5, illustrated in colour

François-Joachim Beer, "Evocation de Pierre Bonnard" in Arts de France, 1947, no. 11, p. 21, illustrated in colour (titled La parisienne)

Jean and Henry Dauberville, Bonnard, catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, vol. I, Paris, 1992, no. 173, p. 199, illustrated

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Pierre Bonnard, 1867-1947, 1995, no. 6, illustrated